Giving credit where credit is due: SCOTUS forces Alabama to recognize same-sex adoption
[…] Because Georgia had proper subject matter jurisdiction to grant the adoption, the exception to the Full Faith and Credit Clause for courts lacking subject matter jurisdiction did not apply in this case. Thus, the Supreme Court held, Alabama was required to give full faith and credit to the decisions of the Georgia court granting the adoption, irrelevant of the merits of the case.
According to the Supreme Court, where the Alabama Supreme Court erred was considering the merits of the adoption. The Alabama Supreme Court relied on Ga. Code Ann. §19-8-5(a), which states, in pertinent part, that “a child who has any living parent or guardian may be adopted by a third party . . . only if each such living parent and each such guardian has voluntarily and in writing surrendered all of his or her rights to such child.” Because E.L. did not surrender her parental rights when the Georgia court ordered the adoption decree recognizing V.L. as one of the children’s legal parents, the Alabama Supreme Court held that the adoption as decided by the Georgia court was invalid.