Jackpot! Sweepstakes Cafés in North Carolina and the Debate on Illegal Gambling
[…] In 2008, the plaintiffs filed a declaratory judgment action seeking a declaration that its sweepstakes systems in North Carolina did not violate gaming or gambling laws in the state, and also sought injunctive relief from enforcement of those laws against the sweepstakes systems. Hest Technologies, Inc. v. State ex rel. Perdue, 725 S.E.2d 10 (N.C. App. 2012)

In 2010 however, the General Assembly enacted the current gambling statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-306.4, which states:

“It shall be unlawful for any person to operate . . . an electronic machine or device to do either of the following: 1.  Conduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize. 2. Promote a sweepstakes that is conducted through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize.”

The sweepstakes cafés fall directly into the regulation of this statute, and the plaintiffs alleged the statute was an unconstitutional regulation of their First Amendment right to freedom of speech.