No Easy Decision: The legal, political, and foreign policy dynamics of extraditing Amanda Knox
[…] When the United States has an extradition treaty with a foreign nation, the treaty is the primary source of law governing extradition requests.  However, the United States Code also provides a statutory basis for processing extradition requests (see Title 18, Part II, Chapter 209).  First, 18 U.S.C. § 3181(a) recognizes the existence of such treaties and provides that the rules expressed in Chapter 209 apply only to the extent that the treaty is in force.  Secondly, 18 U.S.C. § 3181(b) is the statutory authority for the United States to extradite—even in the absence of a treaty—“persons, other than citizens, nationals, or permanent residents of the United States, who have committed crimes of violence against nationals of the United States in foreign countries ….”

To date, the United States has entered into extradition treaties (pdf) with over one hundred nations.