Congress ignores President Obama’s warnings.
[…] Essentially, the FSIA gives a fairly broad grant of sovereign immunity to foreign states, rendering them immune from being civilly sued in any U.S. state or federal court.  The FSIA contains several exceptions to sovereign immunity, such as the defendant nation being designated as a state-sponsor of terrorism at the time the act giving rise to the action occurred.

According to the act, it does not matter where – or even in what country – the foreign state or agent committed the tortious act.

The language of the 9/11 Victims Bill expands on the language of the FSIA.  Subsection (b) of what has been codified as 28 U.S.C. § 1605B reads:

A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States in any case in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for physical injury to person or property or death occurring in the United States and caused by…an act of international terrorism in the United States and a tortious act or acts of the foreign state, or of any official, employee, or agent of that foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency, regardless where the tortious act or acts of the foreign state occurred.  (emphasis added).

In summary, this law allows those harmed (or the families of those killed) to sue a foreign state for money if the harm or death was caused by an intentional act of terrorism within the United States.