Think before you serve a drink—dram shop laws in North Carolina
[…] He killed three of the passengers in the car and severely injured another.  Kania will be held accountable for the three deaths, but the question remains as to whether the two bars that served Kania the alcohol will be held responsible as well.

North Carolina Appellate Courts hold employers and businesses liable if the sale was negligent

Thirty states have dram shop laws that hold places like restaurants, bars, and liquor stores responsible for selling or serving alcohol to those who cause injury or death due to their intoxication.  In North Carolina under N.C.G.S. § 18B-305(a), it is unlawful “for a permittee or his employee or for an ABC store employee to knowingly sell or give alcoholic beverages to any person who is intoxicated.”  Even though the language requires a “knowing” mental state, meaning the sale needs to be intentional, North Carolina Appellate Courts hold employers and businesses liable if the sale was negligent.