Stand Your Ground, But Only If Reasonably Necessary
[…] For the purposes of these companion articles, the focus is on North Carolina General Statutes §§ 14-51.2-14-51.4, which govern the use of defensive force. As the previous article pointed out, the castle doctrine limits the presumption of death or bodily harm to specific locations, while the stand your ground laws grant the right to use deadly force wherever one has “the lawful right to be.” Having already examined the castle doctrine, this article focuses on the “stand your ground” laws.
The phrase “stand your ground” is not found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3. The Statute permits the use of force, “except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has a lawful right to be if . . . [h]e or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another” or “under the circumstances permitted pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. 14-51.2” (the castle doctrine). The North Carolina General Assembly has thus limited the presumption of fear of death or serious bodily harm for the use of deadly force specifically to the home, vehicle or workplace.