Cops, Not Robbers: The Clash Between No-Knock Warrants and the Castle Doctrine
[…] The castle doctrine states that when a person is within his or her home, there is no duty to retreat before using reasonable force – including deadly force – in self-defense. The primary rationale for the castle doctrine is that “a man’s house, however humble, is his castle, and [in] his castle he is entitled to protect against invasion.”[4] Most states have adopted some version of the castle doctrine, but the laws vary significantly from state to state.
For example, North Carolina has adopted a broad version of the castle doctrine, codified by N.C.G.S § 14-51.2. The statute states in relevant part that “a lawful occupant within his or her home, motor vehicle, or workplace does not have a duty to retreat from an intruder[.]” Not only does the statute permit the use of deadly force in one’s home, but it also extends to automobiles and the workplace.